Scottish Masters Athletics International

Home of the Masters World Championships


17th Annual
Scottish Masters Athletics
Heavy Events World Championships

Hafnarfjörður, Iceland

Here's the list of athletes registered to date,

BOLD* = unpaid


Preliminary Start List
140 athletes

Men 40-44 Flight 1
Kevin Dupuis, Palm Harbor, FL US
Rob Meulenberg, Bangor, ME US
Andrew Hobson, Sioux Center, IA US
Sean Smith, Encinitas, CA US
Mark Valenti, Lorain, OH US
Andrew Kirchen,Pasadena MD US
Lance Holland-Keen,Mount Annan, NSW AU
Jens Schwan, Hamm, Nordrhein Westfalen, DE
Men 40-44 Flight 2
Joe Hall, Prince William, NB, CA
Aaron Monks, Sydney NSW, AU
Jason Corder, Henderson, NV US
Mirko Weinmann, Bergkamen, DE
Joey Grieshaber, Galena, KS US
Chris Chamblee, Clinton, TN US
Matthew Wanat, Wauwatosa, WI US
Terry Cunningham, Summerville, SC US
Men 45-49 Flight 3
Hans Lolkema, Sloten, NL
Jason Young, Inver, Scotland
Michael Dickens, Fredericksburg, TX US
Mark Wechter, Oregon City, OR US
Lance Barusch, Kelowna, BC, CA
George Mclaren, Granite City IL US
Kengo Kubota, Aizuwakamatsu, Fukushima, JP
James Fahie, White Bear Lake, MN US
Stan Dickey, Camp Verde, AZ US
Wybe Zeilstra, Oosterwolde, Friesland, NL
Lance Creed, Roseville, CA US
Men 45-49 Flight 4
Urs Zentner, Dintikon, AG, CH
Uli Mueller, Ludwigsburg, DE
Dan Michels,Winston-Salem, NC US
Terrence Smith, Huntsville, AL US
Mark Zimmerman, Huerth, NRW, DE
Andreas Deuschle, Nurtingen, DE
Hapy Mayer, Fayston, VT US
Michael Landrich, Fredonia, NY US
Markus Komischke, Kerpen, DE
Bill Baxter, Tampa, FL US
Katzenbeisser, Wien, AT
Men 50-54 Flight 5
Berle Conrad, Mossley ON, CA
Thomas VanVleck, Greentop, MO US
Bill Stillwell, Discovery CA US
Brent Abbott, Cave Creek, AZ US
Tom Slattery, Sioux Falls SD US
Robert Hicks, Linden, VA US
Rhett Bobzien, Trevor, WI US
Dwayne Fowler, Frederickesburg, TX US
Marc Morin, Saint-Jean-Baptiste, MB CA
Norman Deep Jr., Watterville, NY US
Bernd Wolf, Nettetal, IS
Tim Thoma, Apple Valley, MN US
Alf Grasnick, Basel, CH
Men 55-59 Flight 6
Mark MacDonald, Dumfries, Scotland
Rick Kramer, Villa Park, IL US
Greg York, Seattle, WA US
Jurgen Stickelbrock, Kempen DE
Todd Turnbull, Hamilton ON, CA
Bobby Douglas, Cleburne, TX US
John Jans, Elora, ON CA
Charlie Rivers, Affton, MO US
Hans-Dieter Dorow, DE
Myles Wetzel, Tuscaloosa, AL US*

Men 60-64 Flight 7
Mark Buchanan, Colorado Springs, CO US
Frank Henry, Woodbridge, VA US
Al Stagner, Greely, CO US
Lee Fugal, Saratoga Springs, UT
John Tracy, Wayne, MI, US
Chuck Livingston, Nunda, NY US
Bill Leffler, Gibbs MO US
Kevin Youngberg, Clearwater, FL US*

Men 65-69 Flight 8
Larry Sisseck, Petaluma, CA US
Ronald Heaton, Doncaster, Scotland
Wayne Staggs, Arvada CO US
Kenneth Beck, Seattle, WA US
Victor McMullan, Springfield, IL US
Men 70+ Flight 8
Rod McLeod, North Lancaster ON CA
Bernard Welch, Kiowa, CO US
Arthur Hobson, Tempe, AZ US
Bill Rogers, Springfield, IL US
Sürth Hanshugo, DE
Men 40<200 Flight 9
Mark Howe, Cape Coral, FL US
Christopher Nickell, Springfield, IL US
Torsten Hulsemann, Ronnenberg, DE
Ryan Seckman, Windsor CO US
Ian Ross, High Borve, Isle of Lewis
Norm Little, Kamloops, BC CA
BJ Ketchem, Lorton VA US
David Marble, Cumberland VA US
Petrus Sundevall, Ft Lauderdale, FL US
Lonnie Marvel, Peoria Heights, IL US
Bruce Truett, Frenchtown, MT US
Harry Hancock, Inverness-shire, Scotland
Men 50<200 Flight 10
Kirk Taylor, Santa Rosa CA US
Craig Smith, Louisville, CO, US
David Darnell, Kissimmee, FL US
Detlef Mierig, Eberswalde DE
Lee Mackinnon, Alexandria, ON CA
Robert Henderson, St Joseph, MO US
Jamie Munson, Peoria Heights, IL US
Ching McKee-Oettel, Palm Cost FL US
Jim Spalding, Kirksville, MO US
Bobby Brown, CA*

Women 40-44 Flight 11
Josee Morneau, Winnipeg, MB CA
Beth Burton, Chico, CA US
Denise Ryan, Gilbert AZ US
Melanie Mellinger, Shawnee KS, US
Bethany Owen, San Jose, CA US
Sylvana Bomholt, Freienwill, DE
Alison Tostevin, Old Orchard, ME
Mirjam Kohler, Ruti, CH
Courtney McGuire, Trumansburg, NY US
Women 45-49 Flight 12

Erica Hay, Ocala, FL US
Katy Horgan, Phoenix, AZ US
Wendy McCrea, Currie Siding NB CA
Kim Dennis Kelowna, BC CA
Willow McCarthy, Thorold ON CA
Amy Jenkins, Raleigh, NC US
Kathryn Kendall, Buffalo, NY US
Sandi Conrad, Mossley, ON CA

Women 50-54  Flight 13
Juli Peterson, Wauwatosa, WI US
Terri James, Tomins Cove, NY US*
Bonnie Hicks, Linden VA US
Kathy Miles, Georgtown, ON CA
Karyn Dallimore, Langley, BC CA
Claudia Stickelbrock, Kempen, DE
Cindy Johnson, Englewood, CO US
Women 55+  Flight 14
Katherine Boeve, Holland MI US
Sue Hallen, Elk Grove Village, IL US
Denise Houseman, Manchester, NH US
Kellie Black, North Las Vegas, NV US
Ruth Welding, Elk Grove Village, IL US
Gretchen Abbott, Cave Creek, AZ US
Karen Stagner, Greely, CO US*

Women 40<155 Flight 14

Teresa Nystrom, Las Cruces, NM US
Amy Williams, Frenchtown, MT US
Amy Brush, Sarasota, FL US
Heike Sommerfeld, Nettetal DE
Rhonda Taylor, Fleming Island, FL US
Kristina Vetter,  Palo Alto, CA US

Events at MWC

Men
Open Stone 16 lb
Braemar Stone 22 lb
Weight Throw 42 lb
Weight Throw 28 lb
Heavy Hammer 22lb
Light Hammer 16 lb
Caber
WOB 42 lb


Women
Open Stone 9 lb
Braemar Stone 13 lb
WeightThrow21/28lb
Weight Throw 14lb
Heavy Hammer16 lb
Light Hammer 12 lb
Caber
WOB 21/28 lb


Do you have your Passport?


Wait List - 15

Tanya Little
Lisa MacDonald
Max Sadtler
Sean Borland
Jon Henderson
Richard Bird
Dale Gehman
Amy Dollard
Arno Rumpel
Victoria Hickmet
David Molohon
Eric Snow
Franz Ritter
Jacob Dahn
Richard Campbell